Program Committees

C1. Solid State, Fiber, and Other Laser Sources
  • Richard Mildren, Macquarie University, Australia (co-chair)
  • Sze Yun Set, The University of Tokyo, Japan (co-chair)
  • Birgitta Bernhardt, Graz University of Technology, Austria
  • Miro Erkintalo, University of Auckland, New Zealand
  • Xinyu Fan, Shanghai Jiao Tong University, China
  • Deepak Jain, University of Sydney, Australia
  • Jungwon Kim, Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology, South Korea
  • Stephen Madden, Australian National University, Australia
  • Susumu Noda, Kyoto University, Japan
  • William Renninger, University of Rochester, USA
  • Wei Shi, Tianjin University, China
  • Yanrong Song, Beijing University of Technology, China
  • Pu Zhou, National University of Defence Technology China
C2. Ultrafast and Nonlinear Phenomena
  • Irina Kabakova, University of Technology Sydney, Australia (co-chair)
  • Jinhui Yuan, Beijing University of Posts and Telecom, China (co-chair)
  • Fabio Baronio, Università degli Studi di Brescia, Italy
  • Neil Broderick, University of Auckland New Zealand
  • Chad Husko, Argonne National Labs, USA
  • Feng Li, The Hong Kong Polytechnic University, Hong Kong SAR
  • Qian Li, Peking University, China
  • Anna Peacock, Optoelectronics Research Centre, United Kingdom
  • Alexander Solntsev, University of Technology Sydney, Australia
  • Logan G. Wright, Cornell University, USA
  • Lin Zhang, Tianjin University, China
C3. Infrared and Terahertz Technologies and Applications
  • Yu Luo, Nanyang Technological University, Singapore (co-chair)
  • Helen Pask, Macquarie University, Australia (co-chair)
  • Shaghik Atakaramians, University of New South Wales, Australia
  • Hongsheng Chen, Zhejiang University, China
  • Ortwin Hess, Imperial College London, United Kingdom
  • Kodo Kawase, Nagoya University, Japan
  • Andrew Lee, Macquarie University, Australia
  • Jianfeng Li, University of Electronic Science and Technology of China, China
  • Christian Pedersen, Danish Technical University, Denmark
  • Irina Sorokina, Norwegian University of Science and Technology, Norway
  • Alessio Stefani, University of Sydney, Australia
  • Withawat Withayachumnankul, University of Adelaide, Australia
C4. High Power, High Energy Lasers
  • Wenn Jing Lai, Nanyang Technological University, Singapore (co-chair)
  • Ruxin Li, Shanghai Institute of Optics & Fine Mechanics, China (co-chair)
  • Shaif-ul Alam, ANDRITZ Powerlase Limited, United Kingdom
  • Christopher Barty, University of California Irvine, USA
  • Shibin Jiang, AdValue Photonics Inc., USA
  • Xiaoyan Liang, Shanghai Institute of Optics and Fine Mechanics, China
  • Katsumi Midorikawa, RIKEN, Japan
  • Chang Hee Nam, Gwangju Institute of Science and Technology, South Korea
  • Zhan Sui, Chinese Academy of Engineering Physics, China
  • Pu Wang, Beijing University of Technology, China
  • Zhiyi Wei, IOP, CAS, China
  • Hitoki Yoneda, The University of Electro-Communications, Japan
  • Seongwoo Yoo, Nanyang Technological University, Singapore
  • Jon Zuegel, University of Rochester, USA
C5. Laser Processing and Innovative Applications
  • Cather Simpson, The University of Auckland, New Zealand (co-chair)
  • Hong Minghui, National University of Singapore, Singapore (co-chair)
  • Craig Arnold, Princeton University, USA
  • Andre Rode, Australian National University, Australia
  • Lei Su, University of London, United Kingdom
  • Martin Wegener, Karlsruhe Institute of Technology, Germany
  • Mick Withford, Macquarie University, Australia
  • Rui Zhou, Xiamen University, China
C6. Optical and Photonic Metrology
  • Stephane Coen, The University of Auckland, New Zealand (co-chair)
  • Kaoru Minoshima, The University of Electro-Communications, Japan (co-chair)
  • Andrea Armani, University of Southern California, USA
  • Minglie Hu, Tianjin University, China
  • Chikako Ishibashi, Neoark co, Japan
  • Youngjin Kim, Nanyang Technological University, Singapore
  • Sho Okubo, AIST, Japan
  • Alessia Pasquazi, University of Sussex, United Kingdom
  • Thomas Schibli, University of Colorado, USA
  • Chao Wang, University of Kent, United Kingdom
  • Guanhao Wu, Tsinghua University, China
  • Zheng Zheng, Beihang University, China
C7. Quantum Optics, Atomic Physics and Quantum Information
  • Síle Nic Chormaic, Okinawa Institute of Science and Technology, Japan (co-chair)
  • Tyler Neely, The University of Queensland, Australia (co-chair)
  • Mikkel Anderson, Otago University, New Zealand
  • Dominic Berry, Macquarie University, Australia
  • Lucia Caspani, University of Strathclyde, United Kingdom
  • Maja Cassidy, Microsoft Station Q/University of Sydney, Australia
  • Rina Kanamoto, Meiji University, Japan
  • Wenhui Li, National University of Singapore, Singapore
  • Yong-Chun Liu, Tsinghua University, China
  • Yueping Niu, East China University of Science and Technology, China
  • Elena Ostrovskaya, Australian National University, Australia
  • Mark Sadgrove, Tohoku University, Japan
C8. Micro and Nanophotonics, and Light Trapping
  • Aaron Ho, The Chinese University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong SAR (co-chair)
  • Hong Wei, Institute of Physics CAS, China (co-chair)
  • Sai Tak Chu, City University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong SAR
  • Ying Gu, Peking University, China
  • Donghyun Kim, Yonsei University, Korea
  • Xiaofeng Li, Soochow University, China
  • Hui Liu, Nanjing University, China
  • Ning Liu, University of Limerick, Ireland
  • Jwa-Min Nam, Seoul National University, Korea
  • Dragomir Neshev, Australian National University, Australia
  • Parinda Vasa, IIT Bombay, India
  • Guanghui Wang, Nanjing University, China
C9. Optical Communication Systems and Networks
  • Calvin Chun-Kit Chan, The Chinese University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong SAR (co-chair)
  • Elaine Wong, The University of Melbourne, Australia (co-chair)
  • Tianwai Bo, KAIST, South Korea
  • Xi Chen, Nokia Bell Labs, USA
  • Nan Chi, Fudan University, China
  • Chi Wai Chow, National Chiao Tung University, Taiwan
  • Saki Hatta, NTT Japan, Japan
  • Masahiko Jinno, Kagawa University, Japan
  • Jason P. Jue, UT Dallas, USA
  • Paola Parolari, Politecnico di Milan, Italy
  • Leslie A. Rusch, Laval University, Canada
  • Gangxiang Shen, Soochow University, China
  • Lena Wosinska, KTH, Sweden
  • Georgios Zervas, University College London, United Kingdom
C10. Optical Fiber and Waveguide Technologies
  • Kin-Seng Chiang, City University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong SAR (co-chair)
  • Kyunghwan Oh, Yonsei University, South Korea (co-chair)
  • Xiaoyi Bao, University of Ottawa, Canada
  • Daoxin Dai, Zhejiang University, China
  • Bai-Ou Guan, Jian University, China
  • Soeun Kim, Gwangju Institute of Science and Technology, South Korea
  • Yasutake Ohishi, Toyota Technological Institute, Japan
  • Gangding Peng, University of New South Wales, Australia
  • Lei Wei, Nanyang Technological University, Singapore
C11. Semiconductor and Integrated Optical Devices
  • William Shieh, The University of Melbourne, Australia (co-chair)
  • Dawn Tan, Singapore University of Technology and Design, Singapore (co-chair)
  • Andrea Blanco-Redondo, Nokia Bell Labs, USA
  • Kei May Lau, Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, Hong Kong SAR
  • Tao Lu, University of Victoria, Canada
  • Arnan Mitchell, RMIT, Australia
  • Kensuke Ogawa, Fujikura, Japan
  • Kathleen Richardson, University of Central Florida, USA
  • Kevin Williams, Eindhoven University of Technology, Netherlands
  • Minming Zhang, Huazhong University of Science and Technology, China
C12. Silicon Photonics
  • Dave Moss, Swinburne University of Technology, Australia (co-chair)
  • Joyce Poon, University of Toronto, Canada (co-chair)
  • Pascal del’Haye, National Physical Laboratory, United Kingdom
  • Sonia Garcia Blanco, University of Twente, Netherlands
  • Vincenzo Giannini, Imperial College, United Kingdom
  • Bart Kuyken, Ghent University, Belgium
  • Christelle Monat, École Centrale de Lyon, France
  • Kartik Srinivasan, NIST, USA
  • Jiayang Wu, Swinburne University of Technology, Australia
  • Danxia Xu, National Research Council, Canada
  • Yi Yang, Wuhan University, China
  • Zhiping Zhou, Peking University, China
C13. Optical Signal Processing
  • Bill Corcoran, Monash University, Australia (co-chair)
  • Jian Wang, Huazhong University of Science and Technology, China (co-chair)
  • Antonella Bogoni, CNIT Pisa, Italy
  • Haoshuo Chen, Nokia, USA
  • Xiaojie Guo, Jinan University, China
  • Xuhan Guo, Shanghai Jiaotong University, China
  • Cosimo Lacava, University of Southampton, United Kingdom
  • Leif Oxenlöwe, Danish Technical University, Denmark
  • Bhavin Shastri, Queen’s University, Canada
  • Chester Shu, City University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong SAR
C14. Advanced 2D Materials for Photonics and Energy
  • Qiaoliang Bao, Monash University, Australia (co-chair)
  • Francesca Iacopi, University of Technology Sydney, Australia (co-chair)
  • Joshua Caldwell, Vanderbilt University, USA
  • Pablo Alonso González, University of Oviedo, Spain
  • Alexander Grigorenko, University of Manchester, United Kingdom
  • Baohua Jia, Swinburne, Australia
  • Kourosh Kalantar-Zadeh, University of New South Wales, Australia
  • Tony Low, University of Minnesota, USA
  • Larry Lu, Australian National University, Australia
  • Lucia Saito, Universidade Presbiteriana Mackenzie, Brazil
  • Eli Sutter, University of Nebraska – Lincoln, USA
  • Qihua Xiong, Nanyang Technological University, Singapore
  • Hugen Yan, Fudan University, China
C15. Biophotonics and Applications
  • Jiawen Li, University of Adelaide, Australia (co-chair)
  • Kenneth Kin-Yip Wong, University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong SAR (co-chair)
  • Audrey K. Bowden, Vanderbilt University, USA
  • Hui Cao, Yale University, USA
  • Thomas Huser, Bielefeld University, Germany
  • Na Ji, University of California, Berkeley, USA
  • Lingbo Liu, Nanyang Technological University, Singapore
  • Daniel Razansky, ETH Zurich, Switzerland
  • Qing Yang, Zhejiang Universiy, China
  • Lu Zhang, Xi’an Jiao Tong University, China
  • Chao Zhou, Lehigh University, USA
C16. Plasmonics and Metamaterials
  • Ken Crozier, The University of Melbourne, Australia (co-chair)
  • Cheng-Wei Qiu, National University of Singapore, Singapore (co-chair)
  • Patrice Genevet, Université Côte d’Azur, France
  • Valentina Krachmalnicoff, Institut Langevin, France
  • Na Liu, University of Heidelberg, Germany
  • Stefano Palomba, University of Sydney, Australia
  • Mohsen Rahmani, Australian National University, Australia
  • Din Ping Tsai, Academia Sinica, Taiwan
  • Jason Valentine, Vanderbilt University, USA
  • Shumin Xiao, Harbin Institute of Technology, China
  • Qing Zhang, Peking University, China 
C17. Optical Sensors and Systems
  • Judith Dawes, Macquarie University, Australia (co-chair)
  • Liyang Shao, Southern University of Science and Technology of China, China (co-chair)
  • Zhenzhou Cheng, University of Tokyo, Japan
  • David Lancaster, Uni SA, Australia
  • Cushla McGoverin, University of Auckland, New Zealand
  • Yosuke Mizuno, Tokyo Institute of Technology, Japan
  • Li Pei, Beijing Jiaotong University, China
  • Qiang Wu, Northumbria University, United Kingdom
  • Fei Xu, Nanjing University, China
  • Lin Zhang, Aston University, United Kingdom
C18. Imaging, Display, Storage Technologies and Solid State Lighting
  • Shanshan Kou, La Trobe University, Australia (co-chair)
  • Jae-Hyeung Park, Inha University, Korea (co-chair)
  • Balpreet Ahluwalia, University of Tromsø, Norway
  • Xudong Chen, National University of Singapore, Singapore
  • Yoshio Hayasaki, Utsunomiya University, Japan
  • Nam Kim Chungbuk, National University, South Korea
  • Juan Liu, Beijing Institute of Technology, China
  • YongKeun Park, Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology (KAIST), South Korea
  • Colin Sheppard, University of Wollongong, Australia
  • Guohai Situ, Shanghai Institute of Optics and Fine Mechanics, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China
  • Eriko Watanabe, University of Electro-Communications, Japan
C19. Microwave Photonics
  • Shilong Pan, Nanjing University of Aeronautics and Astronautics, China (co-chair)
  • Xiaoke Yi, University of Sydney, Australia (co-chair)
  • Lawrence Chen, McGill University, Canada
  • Woo-Young Choi, Yonsei University, South Korea
  • Yi Dong, Beijing Institute of Technology, China
  • Mable Fok, University of Georgia, USA
  • Ivana Gasulla, Universitat Politecnica de Valencia, Spain
  • Atsushi Kanno, NICT, Japan
  • Christina Lim, University of Melbourne, Australia
  • Kawanishi Tetsuya, Waseda University, Japan
  • Jiejun Zhang, Jinan University, China
C20. Astrophotonics and Gravitational Wave Detection
  • Sergio Leon-Saval, University of Sydney, Australia (co-chair)
  • Ju Li, University of Western Australia, Australia (co-chair)
  • Masaki Ando, University of Tokyo, Japan
  • Simon Ellis, Macquarie University, Australia
  • Rob Harris, University of Heidelberg, Germany
  • Melanie Ott, NASA, USA
  • Bram Slagmolen, Australian National University, Australia
  • Morio Toyoshima, National Institute of Information and Communications Technology, Japan
  • Peter Veitch, University of Adelaide, Australia
  • Ziyang Zhang, Westlake University, China
Permanent Sponsors