Invited Speakers

C1. Solid State, Fiber, and Other Laser Sources
  • Dr Alessia Pasquazi, University of Sussex, United Kingdom
  • Professor David Spence, Macquarie University, Australia
  • Professor Zhigang Zhang, Beijing University, China
C2. Ultrafast and Nonlinear Phenomena
  • Professor. Dr. Rachel Grange, ETH Zurich, Switzerland
  • Professor Zhipei Sun, Aalto University, Finland
C3. Infrared and Terahertz Technologies and Applications
  • Dr Hou-Tong Chen, Los Alamos National Laboratory, USA
  • Dr Daniel M. Mittleman, School of Engineering at Brown University, USA
  • Assistant Professor Yasuaki Monnai, Keio University, Japan
C4. High Power, High Energy Lasers
  • Dr Mark Dubinskiy, US Army Research Labs, USA
  • Dr Bedrich Rus, Institute of Physics of the Academy of Sciences, Czech Republic
  • Dr Eiji Takahashi, RIKEN Center for Advanced Photonics, Japan
C5. Laser Processing and Innovative Applications
  • Professor Bill O’Neill, University of Cambridge, United Kingdom
  • Professor Roberta Ramponi, Department of Physics – Politecnico di Milano, Italy
  • Dr Vassilia Zorba, Lawrence Berkeley Lab, USA
C6. Optical and Photonic Metrology
  • Dr Guoqing Chang, Institute of Physics, CAS, China
  • Dr Laura Sinclair, NIST, USA
  • Associate Professor Ranjan Singh, NTU, Singapore
C7. Quantum Optics, Atomic Physics and Quantum Information
  • Professor Thomas Busch, Okinawa Institute of Science and Technology, Japan
  • Associate Professor Atsushi Noguchi, University of Tokyo, Japan
  • Dr Jacqueline Romero, University of Queensland, Australia
C8. Micro and Nanophotonics, and Light Trapping
  • Professor Mikael Käll, Chalmers University of Technology, Sweden
  • Professor Ruwen Peng, Nanjing University, China
  • Professor Hongxing Xu, Wuhan University, China
C9. Optical Communication Systems and Networks
  • Professor Suresh Subramaniam, George Washington University, USA
  • Professor Christine Tremblay, École de Technologie Supérieure, Canada
  • Dr Junwen Zhang, Cable Labs, USA
C10. Optical Fiber and Waveguide Technologies
  • Professor Liang Dong, Clemson University, USA
  • Professor Heike Ebendorff-Heidepriem, University of Adelaide, Australia
  • Professor Yasuhiro Koike, Keio University Japan
C11. Semiconductor and Integrated Optical Devices
  • Professor Yeshaiahu Fainman, University of California San Diego, USA
  • Professor Nobuhiko Nishiyama, University of Tokyo, Japan
  • Dr Winnie Ye, Carleton University, Canada
C12. Silicon Photonics
  • Associate Professor Amy Foster, Johns Hopkins University, USA
  • Professor Graham Reed, University of Southampton, United Kingdom
  • Professor Hon-Ki Tsang, The Chinese University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong SAR
C13. Optical Signal Processing
  • Dr Davide Grassani, University of Pavia, Italy
  • Dr Simon Gross, Macquarie University Australia
C14. Advanced 2D Materials for Photonics and Energy
  • Professor Chunxiao Cong, Fudan University, China
  • Professor Fengqiu Wang, Nanjing University, China
C15. Biophotonics and Applications
  • Dr Bi-Chang Chen, Academia Sinica, Taiwan
  • Professor Katharina Gaus, University of New South Wales, Australia
  • Professor Xingde Li, Johns Hopkins University, USA
  • Dr Kevin Tsia, Hong Kong University, Hong Kong SAR
C16. Plasmonics and Metamaterials
  • Professor Jean-Jacques Greffet, Universite Paris-Saclay, France
  • Professor Natalia Litchinitser, Duke University, USA
  • Professor Dragomir Neshev, Australian National University, Australia
C17. Optical Sensors and Systems
  • Professor Andrea Armani, University of Southern California, USA
  • Professor Duncan Hand, Heriot-Watt University, United Kingdom
C18. Imaging, Display, Storage Technologies and Solid State Lighting
  • Professor Seung-Yeol Lee, Kyungpook National University, Korea
  • Professor Wen Qiao, Soochow University, China
  • Professor. Dr. Monika Ritsch-Marte, Innsbruck Medical University, Austria
  • Professor Yasuhiro Takaki, Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology, Japan
C19. Microwave Photonics
  • Associate Professor Camille-Sophie Brès, EPFL, Switzerland
  • Dr Liwei Li, University of Sydney, Australia
  • Dr Franklyn Quinlan, NIST, USA
  • Assistant Professor Xiangchuan Wang, Nanjing University of Aeronautics and Astronautics, China
C20. Astrophotonics and Gravitational Wave Detection
  • Assistant Professor Keiko Kokeyama, University of Tokyo, Japan
  • Dr Sarah Tedder, NASA, USA
  • Dr Robert Ward, Australian National University, Australia
Permanent Sponsors